Privacy Policy

SELECT is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. We support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of SELECT’s practices relating to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. By utilizing our services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information in accordance with specific terms and conditions. The specific terms and conditions are listed below.

The Information We Collect
SELECT, a full service recruitment, temporary staffing and HR consulting agency, collects a variety of personal data, such as a resume, which is necessary to provide our services. This personal information is collected in compliance with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. By choosing to enter your personal information on this site you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to SELECT, and to be considered, when appropriate, for one of the confidential search engagements. SELECT reserves the right to share your career, background and personal information with its clients.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with timely and reliable work search services
  • Do all the things necessary to administer those services
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you
  • Advise you, if appropriate, about career opportunities that may be of interest to you

When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?
Any personal information you provide to us is done so voluntarily. At SELECT, we are accountable for your personal information. We will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to, or with, others.

Your Knowledge and Consent
SELECT collects career, background and personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, we will seek your consent for the use or disclosure of your career, background and personal information when we collect it. In certain circumstances, your consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before we use it.

Retention of Your Personal Information
SELECT will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our relationship with you.

How You Can Correct Your Information
At any time, you may obtain a summary of your personal information on record with SELECT. You may also request that we dispose of any or all personal information about you, except for personal information we need to complete transactions or to maintain proper records of previous transactions. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your personal information.

How We Use and Disclose Personally - Identifying Information
In order to present you as a candidate on a confidential SELECT search, your career, background and personal information may be provided to SELECT's clients (potential employers). If you do not wish to participate in this service and benefit from the career searches that SELECT provides, please do not enter your personal information into the website.

Information obtained by the site is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you and give you a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. No notification and choice will be sought if SELECT is compelled or required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order to disclose personal data.

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between SELECT and any user visiting the site or providing identifying information in any form. If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact SELECT via email at info@selectrecruiting.ca or by telephone at 403.382.3669. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.